Shared Insight Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Shared Insight, Inc. ('Shared Insight') develops and operates this website ('this Site') and other survey sites affiliated with clients of Shared Insight ('the Sites'). Shared Insight respects the privacy of each individual with which it comes into contact as a visitor to the Sites, and has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate its commitment to protecting users' privacy.

Shared Insight will take reasonable steps to protect member privacy consistent with the guidelines set forth in this policy and English law and will respect and observe the provisions set forth in Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the 'Act') and any other relevant legislation. To the extent there is additional protection afforded to you pursuant to the Act, and same is not set forth herein, Shared Insight agrees to take such measures to give full effect to such additional protection.

Shared Insight defines personally identifiable information as information that includes any combination of the following: a person\'s full name, address, telephone number, date of birth and/or email address.

Shared Insight can gather information on our users in two different ways:

1. You supply it in response to a request from us. Shared Insight collects personally identifiable information from users when voluntarily submitted by a user, such as on registration or when participating in a contest or a request for further information or to attain trade or media accreditation. We request that a user be 18 years of age or older before submitting personally identifiable information and we ask minors to get permission from their parents or legal guardian before submitting personally identifiable information.

or

2. Via Cookie Technology. A cookie is a piece of information that is transferred to a user's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Shared Insight utilises cookie technology to process and identify order data. Shared Insight does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information, but to enhance your experience of using the Site. If users choose to, they have the option to set their browser to refuse cookies.

Shared Insight will not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it to us. If you do not want your Personal Information collected, do not provide it to us.

Surveys and Incentive Contests

As incentive for visitors to the Sites to complete a survey ("Survey"), Shared Insight conducts contests for incentive prizes ("Incentive Contests"). Please note that, if you elect not to provide your Personal Information to us, you will be unable to participate in any Incentive Contest that is offered on the Sites.

Our Surveys and Incentive Contests ask visitors for Personal Information and may ask visitors for Financial information (such as their income level), and demographic information (such as their postcode or age). Unless expressly agreed to as below, Personal Information will only be used for the purpose of administering the Incentive Contest and notifying a visitor if they have been selected as an eligible prize winner. Survey results are only shared with third parties on an aggregated basis and are not linked to any Personal Information, unless the User opts-in to have their Personal Information shared with client using one of the following exceptions:

- Opt-in Request for Contact

Some Surveys offer visitors the option of being contacted by Shared Insight or one of our clients to discuss their experience. Visitors must opt-in if they wish to be contacted and if they do their Personal Information will be shared only with the client of Shared Insight whose Survey was completed

- Opt-in for Additional Surveys or to receive Information or Product Offerings

Some Surveys offer visitors the option of participating in additional Surveys or receiving information from Shared Insight or from one of our clients. Visitors must opt-in if they wish to participate or receive such information and if they do their Personal Information may be used by Shared Insight and shared with one of our clients for that purpose.

Within each of the above exceptions shared Personal Information will only be used for the purposes opted in and for no other purpose.

User Assistance and Communication

Shared Insight may use personally identifiable information collected online to develop and improve the products, benefits and services we or our business partners offer to our Users. Shared Insight may also use email addresses or other personally identifiable information to contact Users who directly communicate with Shared Insight. For example, Shared Insight will contact users to assist them with completing a Survey or to provide a requested email newsletter.

Shared Insight WILL NOT SELL, RENT, LEND OR DISTRIBUTE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION COLLECTED ON LINE WITHOUT YOUR PRIOR AGREEMENT. IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES YOU MAY WISH TO RECEIVE INFORMATION FROM SELECTED PARTNERS OR CLIENTS OF Shared Insight. AT ALL TIMES YOU WILL HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO OPT OUT OF THIS DISTRIBUTION.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Sites have reasonable security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and interception of information by third parties, however Shared Insight assumes no liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet. Do not disclose your user name and password to any third party.

The Sites may make chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups available to its visitors. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Shared Insight encourages users to be smart about choosing when and to whom to release information online.

Contacting Us

If you have already submitted Personal Information and would like us to remove it from our records, or if you would like to know what Personal Information is held in our records, or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Sites, or your dealings with this Sites, you can contact:.

Privacy Officer
Shared Insight, Inc.
1501 N.Sepulveda Blvd,
Suites E & F
Manhattan Beach
California
90266

Or email to: privacy@sharedinsight.com

Shared Insight reserves the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this policy at any time, so users are encouraged to review this policy from time to time.